2021 ASM Program

ANZSN Annual Scientific Meeting Online Provisional Program

30th August – 1st September

Registration to the online ASM includes access to the full program below, the Networking Hub, Exhibition Hall, Resource Gallery and all virtual networking sessions. Attendees do not need to identify which sessions they wish to attend before the event.  Click here to register.

The ASM aims to provide all sessions on-demand to registered delegates for a 3 months post event, dependent on speaker consent.  Where consent has not been received and the session will only be available live on the day of presentation and this will be indicated in the program below by 23rd August 2021.

Program times are listed in AEST. To convert program times to your timezone, CLICK HERE

 

Monday, 30th August 2021

0900-0930 Platform Orientation & Exhibition Open
0930-0955 ICEBREAKER DELEGATE NETWORKING
1000 – 1115 PLENARY #1
Chair: Neil BoudvilleANZSN President
1000-1015 Opening Address
Neil Boudville, President, ANZSN


1015-1115 Plenary Speaker
Dr Alessia Fornoni, USA

1115-1145 Refreshment & Exhibition Break
1145-1315 CONCURRENT SESSION #1: Symposiums
ETHICAL DECISION MAKING IN NEPHROLOGY TOM BARBOUR MEMORIAL SESSION BASIC SCIENCE SYMPOSIUM
AKI – CKD & BACK AGAIN
IMMUNITY & INFLAMMATION
Dominique Martin Nigel Toussaint Samir Parikh, USA Menna Clatworthy, UK
Kathryn Ducharlet To be advised Renal Replacement therapy in Acutely Ill Patients
Emily See
Ana-Maria Lennon Dumenil, FR
Joseph J Fin Sean Barbour, USA Kidney Injury
David Nikolic-Paterson
Edward Smith
1315-1340 Refreshment & Exhibition Break
1340- 1550 PLENARY #2
Young Investigator Award Session
1550-1615 Refreshment & Exhibition Break
1600-1730 CONCURRENT SESSION #2
KIDNEY HEALTH AUSTRALIA (KHA)
CLINICAL SCIENCE AWARD SESSION
NEPHROLOGY LESS TRAVELLED MINI ORAL SESSION A MINI ORAL SESSION B
  To be advised    
  Roger Evans    
  Hiddo Lambers, Netherlands    
1730 ASM Day 1 Concludes

 

Tuesday, 31st August 2021

0900 Platform & Exhibition Open
0930-0955 ICEBREAKER DELEGATE NETWORKING
1000 – 1100 PLENARY #3
0955-1000 Welcome
1000-1100 Plenary Speaker
Samir Parikh, USA
1100-1130 Refreshment & Exhibition Break
1130-1300 CONCURRENT SESSION #3
APSN SYMPOSIUM PAEDIATRIC SYMPOSIUM
FROM GENETICS TO GENE THERAPY
INTERVENTIONAL SYMPOSIUM CLINICAL TRIAL UPDATE SYMPOSIUM
Updates on post infectious GN
Rosnawati Yahya
miRNA in kidney development
Jaqueline Ho, USA
Proceedural Certification and Accreditation in Interventional Nephrology
Steve May
Clinical Trials in Nephrology
Meg Jardine
Title TBC
Reiko Inagi
Steroid-resistant Nephrotic Syndrome
Hugh McCarthy
To be advised AKTN
Carmel Hawley
Solid organ transplant registry in Asia (ASTREG)
Curie Ahn
To be advised Title TBC
Liz Coroneos
To be advised
1300-1330 Refreshment & Exhibition Break
1330-1500 CONCURRENT SESSION #4
SHAUN SUMMERS CLINICAL TRAINEE AWARD BASIC SCIENCE AWARD MINI ORAL SESSION C MINI ORAL SESSION D
       
1500-1515 Refreshment & Exhibition Break
1515-1630 PLENARY #4
1515-1615 Plenary Speaker
Ernesto Schiffrin
1630 – 1700 DELEGATE GROUP NETWORKING
1700 ASM Day 2 Concludes

 

Wednesday, 1st September 2021

0830 Platform & Exhibition Open
0900-0930 ICEBREAKER DELEGATE NETWORKING
0930- 1100 CONCURRENT SESSION #5
Updates in Nephrology Symposium Big Data in Nephrology Symposium Equity & Diversity Symposium Transplantation Update Symposium
1100-1130 Refreshment & Exhibition Break
1130-1300 CONCURRENT SESSION #6
Haemodialysis – the forgotten art Symposium tbc Mini Oral E Mini Oral F
1300-1330 Refreshment & Exhibition Break
1330-1500 PLENARY #5
Award Presentations
1500-1510 Refreshment Break
1510-1640 PLENARY #6
Focus on First Nations
1640-1650 Refreshment Break
1650-1730 PLENARY #7
Chair: Neil BoudvilleANZSN President
President’s Overview of 2021 ASM – highlights, hot topics and future directions
Award Presentations
Handover & Closing
1730 ASM Day 3 Concludes

 

Recent Comments
    Categories